Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Boatswain Lighting Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Boatswain Lighting Ltd when you use this website and contact us directly.

Boatswain Lighting is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website and when contacting us directly, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

When do we collect data?

When you browse our website or carry out actions such as the following :  

  • Correspond with us, whether by phone or by email.

  • Place an order

  • Sign up to our mailing list

What data do we collect?

Boatswain Lighting may collect the following information :

  • Name

  • Job title

  • Company Name

  • Contact information including address, telephone number and email address

  • Demographic information, i.e. Location

  • Information on how you access and use our website, including your IP address, browser type, referring URL and operating system

  • Cookies – for more information please see below

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

How do we use your data?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons :

  • Order processing and Administration. We use relevant personal information described above to process and deliver your order and to notify you of the status of your order.

  • Customer support. If you contact us, we will use your identification information to identify you and other personal information such as your order information and contact history to help with your enquiry. We’ll use your personal information to keep a record of when and why you contact us and to keep your contact details up to date.

  • Improving our Website and Products. We may use the information to help analyse how our website is being used, in order to improve our website and the services we provide. We only use information that has been provided by your consent via our website or by direct contact via email or telephone. We may periodically send promotional emails to you about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

 

How long will you keep my information?

  • General customer enquiries. Customer information will be kept securely on our system until you ask us to remove it. If you are an existing customer, the enquiry may be added to other information that we hold about you as a customer.

  • Order information. Information regarding to orders placed and purchased will be retained for a period up to 6 years in accordance with UK tax law.

  • Mailing list. Subscriptions will remain active until you opt out of specific lists.

  • Cookies – please see below or click here for more information regarding cookies.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • When you opt-in to our newsletter through the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate which method you are happy to be contacted, by email, telephone or mail.

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at the address on the ‘Contact’ page of our website or emailing us at info@boatswainlighting.co.uk

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive.

Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

To view details of the cookies and how your information is used please click here.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Third-Party services

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  

Boatswain Lighting may, disclose information in order to fulfil our obligations under our agreement with you to other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, delivery of purchased items. We provide contact details to the courier to have your order delivered along with a phone number and email address to allow the provision of delivery alerts if applicable.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at the address on our ‘Contact’ page of our website.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the address on the ‘Contact’ page of our website or email us at info@boatswainlighting.co.uk as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Boatswain Lighting may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.